Boatspray Gold Cup Winners Announced

Home/All News, Gold Cup, Keelboats/Boatspray Gold Cup Winners Announced

Boatspray Gold Cup Winners Announced

print
The Boatspray Gold Cup Passage series is done and dusted for another year.

Many thanks to everyone who made the series a success, especially to our series sponsor Boatspray.

Thanks to Richmond Yacht Club, Bucklands Beach Yacht Club and Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron for the ongoing partnership with RAYC to ensure that the Gold Cup Passage Series is a true combined clubs event.

Congratulations to Brett Hampson and the Promise crew for taking out the series overall on PHFR and winning the Gold Cup.

Here is a wrap up of all the results by boat.

Anarchy (AJ Reid)
Race 1 – 1st Division 1 PHRF
Race 5 – 1st PHRF Division 1 and 1st Overall on PHRF (Balokovic Cup)
PHRF Division 1 – 1st Overall

Lawless (Laurie Needham)
Race 2 – 1st PHRF Division 1 & 1st IRC
Race 3 – 1st IRC
IRC – 1st Overall (Silver Cup)

Carerra (John Meadowcroft)
Race 3 – 1st PHRF Division 1

Icebreaker (Steve Purton)
Race 1 – 1st IRC

Team Beau Geste (Karl Kwok)
Race 4 – 1st IRC

Temptation (Anatole Masfen)
Race 4 – 1st PHRF & 1st Overall (Percy Jones Memorial Trophy)

Provincial Cowboy (Simon Manning)
Race 1 – 1st PHRF Division 2

Nirvana (Nigel Hendy)
Race 2 – 1st PHRF Division 2

Urban Cowboy (Colin Rickett)
Race 3 – 1st PHRF Division 2
Race 5 – 1st PHRF Division 2
PHRF Division 2 – 1st Overall

Finale (Alan Pepper)
Race 3 – 1st Shordhanded
Race 4 – 1st PHRF Division 2 & 1st Shorthanded

First Priority (Mark Holliday)
Race 2 – 1st PHRF Division 3 & 1st Overall PHRF (Roy McDell Memorial Trophy)
PHFR Division 3 – First Priority

Melting Pot (Derek Grul)
Race 3 – Bean Rock Race – 1st PHRF Division 3 & 1st Overall PHRF (Bean Rock Trophy)

Farrago II (Cam Maher)
Race 1 – 1st Shorthanded
Race 2 – 1st Shorthanded
Race 5 – 1st PHRF Division 3 & 1st Shorthanded (Amuri Cup)
Shorthanded Division – 1st Overall (Jack White Shield)

Giacomo (Jim Delegat)
Race 1 – Line Honours
Race 2 – Line Honours
Race 3 – Line Honours
Race 4 – Line Honours
Race 5 – Line Honours (Hyde Cup) & 1st IRC (Satanita Rose Bowl)

Dirty Deeds (Clive Wright)
Race 1 – Multihull 1st Handicap

Voom (Kenneth Ormandy)
Race 4 – Multihull 1st Handicap

Hooters (Arran Bird)
Race 2 – Multihull 1st Handicap
Race 3 – Multihull 1st Handicap
Overall – Multihull 1st Handicap

Dragon – Jeremy Barrow
Race 4 – Multihull Line Honours

Team Vodafone Sailing (Simon Hull)
Race 1 – Multihull Line Honours
Race 2 – Multihull Line Honours
Race 3 – Multihull Line Honours
Race 5 – Multihull 1st Handicap & Multihull Line Honours
Overall – Multihull Line Honours

LAST BUT NOT LEAST

Promise (Brett Hampson)
Race 1 – 1st PHRF Division 3 & 1st Overall (Spring Regatta Trophy)
Race 4 – 1st PHRF Division 3
PHRF Division 3 – 1st Overall
PHRF – 1st Overall (Gold Cup)


 

PIC Marine Gold Cup: Race 2 Photos

October 8th, 2016|0 Comments

A selection of photos from Race 1 of the PIC Marine Gold Cup. Photos by Suellen Hurling | Royal Akarana Yacht Club

PIC Marine Gold Cup Action

October 4th, 2016|0 Comments

Race 2 of the PIC Marine Gold Cup happens on Saturday 8th October. Check our this highlights clip from Race 1! www.rayc.co.nz/gold-cup

PIC Marine Gold Cup: Race 1 Photos

September 18th, 2016|0 Comments

A selection of photos from Race 1 of the PIC Marine Gold Cup. Photos by Suellen Hurling | Royal Akarana Yacht Club

NOR Released for PIC Marine Gold Cup

August 16th, 2016|0 Comments

The Notice of Race and Online Entry are now available for the PIC Marine Gold Cup Series. The combined club event hosted by Royal Akarana Yacht Club, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, Richmond Yacht Club [...]

By |February 26th, 2016|Categories: All News, Gold Cup, Keelboats|

About the Author:

Suellen is our Yachting and Communications Manager looking after sailing, PR and the club website. Are you out and about competing and representing RAYC at regattas and events? If so, please let us know how you go. Email suellen@rayc.co.nz with details and photos.

Leave a Reply